The first is the rocketry table, manned by Damian Sonnemon, left, and Garrett Tranford man the rocketry table during Key Peninsula Middle School’s Science Night in May. Photo by Ed Johnson, KP News

The “balloon launch to space” at Key Peninsula Middle School set records and has been covered by national and international news, but that project team was only one of many exhibited at KPMS’s Science Night on May 29. Spectators had hands-on involvement with most team projects.

The Chemical Rocket Team (Garret Cranford and Dorian Sonneman) explained how rockets worked, and launched rockets that they had built (outside where the sky is higher).

The Air Pressure Rocket Team (Tereza Burnett, Trevor Nelson, Nathan Inslee, and Brandon Williams) had spectators charge and launch rockets at targets in the gym (including the gym ceiling).

The Egg Drop Team (Hope Jones, Kassidy Crown, Chandler Miller, Olivia Dierck, and Alyssa Carbone) had the public construct protective baskets to protect raw eggs, and then drop them from heights to see which survived intact.

The Tower Building Team (Lily Dockter-Willis, Raymond Malon, Harley Hinkle, River Ormiston, and Brittany Perez) provided straws, paper, and popsicle sticks for the construction of towers, and then tested with weights to determine which method of construction would not collapse.

The Physics Golf Team (Kaila Edwards, Alicia Cornejo, Bella Greenwood, Gillian Brinker, and Alisia Lindberg) showed how physics and geometry determines what happens in putt-putt golf.

The Airplane Contest Team (Kayla West, Christian Catterall, and Elora Tillotson) had people construct many types of paper airplane and then measure accuracy of throws at targets.

The Dry Ice Team (Taylor Johnson, David Maniatopoulos, Savannah Bohl, Kayla Hunsaker, Stephanie Brown, and Chase Monson) did magic tricks using dry ice.

The Computer Programming Team (Daniel Wallwork, James Pattarozzi, Stevie Swartz, and Trevor Price) wrote programs for video games which the audience tried out, and then wrote new code to modify the games.

The Flight Simulator Team (Sky Bressette, Nicholas Wiklund, and Andrew Winslow) had observers practice landing a computer generated airplane.

The Robotics team (Dylan Vanderbank, Andrea Daly, and Leyla Vanderbank) demonstrated wheeled robots which they had constructed.

The Helicopter Team (Garrett Cranford) demonstrated the flight characteristics of rotary winged aircraft with a remote controlled helicopter.

The Pendulum Team (Murphy Guy, Mitchell Maniatopoulos, Roby Vanhouten, Mikayla Hoover, and Chloe Slaughter) exhibited how the period of a pendulum is dependant upon string length using a 32-foot pendulum and a 3-foot pendulum.

And Steve Babbitt operated a Ruben’s Tube which had gas flame dancing in time to music as it emerged from a long steel pipe.

Community Transition Program helps young adults learn to become independent
Mindy Wilkins, 20 years as the KP Cutter Bug